Sunday, September 11 - Arrival
15.00 - 17.30     Registration 
17.30 - 19:00     Dinner

19:00 - 19:10     Welcome address (Dierk Niessing)
                            Introduction to keynote speaker (Michael Feldbrügge)
19.10 - 20.10     Keynote lecture: Kim Mowry "RNA transport in the cytoplasm:
                             biomolecular condensates drive mRNA localization"

20.15 - 01.00     Posters & Drinks at the Bar 
---------------------------------

Monday, September 12 
Session 1     Chair:
Julian König
8:45 - 9.00         General Information
9:00 - 9:25         Jean-Michel Cioni "RNA localization in neurons: when mRNAs meet endosomes"
9:25 - 9:50         Marina Chekulaeva "Massively parallel identification of zipcodes
                            in primary cortical neurons"
9:50 - 10:10       Dorothee Dormann "Control of aberrant phase transitions of RNA-binding proteins in
                            neurodegenerative diseases"

     Coffee break

Session 2     Chair: Michaela Müller-McNicoll
11:00 - 11:25     Kathryn Lilley "Dynamic changes in RNA localisation in response to cell stress"
11:25 - 11:50     Torben Heick Jensen "Early transcription termination and RNA decay"
11:50 - 12:10     Tugçe Aktas "Flying under the radar: ransposons tune their RNA sequence to be
                             pacified in the soma
"

     Lunch Break

Session 3     Chair: Simone Heber
14:00 - 14:25     Marvin Tannenbaum "Heterogeneity in translation start site selection"
14:25 - 14:50     Florence Besse "Transporting RNAs in the brains: from molecules to memory"
14:50 - 15:10     Julia Grawenhoff "Understanding the molecular basis of neuronal
                            3'UTR length-dependent mRNA sorting
"  
     Coffee break

Session 4    Chair: Benedikt Beckmann
16:00 - 16.25    Alfredo Castello "When viral RNA met the cell: a story of protein-RNA interactions"
16.25 - 16.50    Dorothee Staiger "Towards a compendium of in vivo RNA-protein-interactions in Arabidopsis"
16.50 - 17.15    Stavroula Mili "mRNA location and translation rate determine protein targeting
                            to dual destinations
"

     Dinner

20:00 - 01.00     Posters & Beverages at the bar 
---------------------------------

Tuesday, September 13 
Session 5       Chair:
Marina Chekulaeva
8:45 - 9:00         General information
9.00 - 9.25         René Ketting "Sperm specific localisation of Argonaut-small RNA complexes
                            drives paternal epigenetic inheritance
"
9.25 - 9.50         Michaela Müller-McNicoll "Regulation of gene expression by nuclear compartments"
9.50 - 10.10       Benedikt Beckmann "Delivery of bacterial RNA to host cells during infection via
                             extracellular vesicles
"
     Coffee break

Session 6      Chair: Kathi Zarnack
11.00 - 11.25      Evelina Tutucci "Subcellular mRNA localization in fungal cells: from yeast to biofilms"
11:25 - 11:50      Stefan Hüttelmaier "From zipcodes in mRNA localization to cancer therapy"
11:50 - 12:10      Elena Irene Rugarli "Post-transcriptional regulation of mitochondrial function by CLUH
                             in neuronal homeostasis
"

Lunch break 

Session 7      Chair: Mandy Jeske
14:00 - 14:25      Jeffrey Gerst "Transperons: RNA operons as effectors of coordinated
                              gene expression in eukaryotes"
14:25 - 14:50      Sabrina Bacher (FOR2333, Niessing lab) "The RNA-binding protein PURA and its role
                             in neurological disease"
14:50 - 15:15      Cornelia Rücklé (FOR2333, König lab) "RNA stability controlled by m6A methylation drives X-to-autosome dosage compensation in mammals"
15:15 - 15:35      Arne Weiberg "Extracellular RNA transport in plant-pathogen interaction"

     Dinner

Guided Tour Old Town Duesseldorf
---------------------------------

Wednesday, September 14 
Session 8      Chair:
Arne Weiberg
8:45 - 9:00         General information
9:00 - 9:25         Yoav Arava "Mitochondria-mediated transport of mRNA in axons"
9:25 - 9:50         Kathi Zarnack (FOR2333) "High-throughput mutagenesis identifies mutations and RNA-binding proteins controlling CD19 splicing and CART-19 therapy resistance"
9:50 - 10:10       Simone Heber (FOR2333, Ephrussi lab) "aTm1 regulates kinesin-1 activity and
                             links kinesin-1 and dynein mediated oskar RNA transport
"
     Coffee break

Session 9     Chair: Julia Grawenhoff
11:00 - 11:25      Ralf-Peter Jansen (FOR2333) "Local Translation at Mitochondria? An RNA-BioID approach"
11:25 - 11:45      Mainak Bose (FOR2333, Ephrussi lab) "Material properties of RNP granules are tuned
                             for their in vivo function
"
11:45 - 12:10      Nina Stoffel (FOR2333, Feldbrügge lab) "Dissecting the binding behavior of the
                             multi-RRM protein Rrm4 during endosomal mRNA transport in Ustilago maydis
"

12:10 - 12:30     Closing remarks

Departure